Reviewed · FORTS & PALACES

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour

5.0 · 26 reviews From $8 Operated by Jaipur City Tour Taxi · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Golden hour turns Jaipur into a photo studio. This sunset-and-lights outing strings together hilltop views and landmark glow across the Pink City, with a comfortable open-topped vehicle and hotel pickup so you are not guessing where to go next.

I especially like the way the Nahargarh Fort timing gives you a real sunset payoff, not just a quick stop. And I like the night routing that keeps you seeing famous façades plus quieter stops, with teams that have included guides such as Adil and Khalid and drivers such as Asif and Raja, known for being organized and safety-minded.

One consideration: entrance fees are partly extra, including Nahargarh Fort and Royal Gaitor, so budget a little cash on top of the base price.

Key things to know before you go

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Key things to know before you go

  • Nahargarh Fort at sunset for panoramic views over Jaipur
  • Royal Gaitor Tumbas below the fort for a calmer, sculpted stop
  • Photo-friendly night lighting at Hawa Mahal and the Pink City gates
  • Jal Mahal on Man Sagar Lake as a classic nighttime view from the road
  • Albert Hall Museum lights paired with a comfortable evening pace
  • Amar Jawan Jyoti show area for lights and sounds to wrap up the night

Sunset at Nahargarh Fort, then Jaipur after dark

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Sunset at Nahargarh Fort, then Jaipur after dark
This is the kind of Jaipur evening that works for first-timers and repeat visitors alike because it has two moods built in. You start high above the city for sunset colors, then you drop back down into the illuminated streets where Jaipur looks like a stage set.

The tour runs about 5 to 6 hours, which is long enough to see real variety without turning the night into a blur. And since it is private for your group, the driver can keep things moving at a pace that actually fits your photos, your questions, and your energy.

More Evening Tours in Jaipur

Ajmeri Gate, the Pink City gateway with deep context

Your evening begins at Ajmeri Gate, one of Jaipur’s main entrances into the walled city. It is a useful first stop because it gives you orientation fast, so every later landmark feels connected instead of random.

Ajmeri Gate is tied to Jaipur’s original fortification story, with the city wall said to have been built in 1727 by Maharaja Jai Singh II, and the wall having seven gates. Even if you only look for a few minutes, this is the spot where the Pink City concept clicks.

Practical note: Ajmeri Gate is a short stop (about 30 minutes), so treat it like a warm-up, not a full sightseeing session.

Royal Gaitor Tumbas under Nahargarh, calm and quietly striking

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Royal Gaitor Tumbas under Nahargarh, calm and quietly striking
Next you head to Royal Gaitor Tumbas, located beneath Nahargarh and just beyond the city walls. This stop is only about 30 minutes, but it is a great contrast to the bigger names later in the night.

The tombs here are described as finely sculpted stone monuments, and the setting under the fort makes the whole place feel more peaceful than you might expect. If you care about architecture details, this is one of the more satisfying pauses because it gives your eyes something intricate to track in lower light.

Budget note: Royal Gaitor entrance is not free and is listed as included in the tour pricing info, but double-check how it is handled at the gate when you arrive. If you end up paying anything at the spot, it should be small based on the stated fee.

Nahargarh Fort for the sunset payoff and panoramic photos

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Nahargarh Fort for the sunset payoff and panoramic photos
The heart of this evening is Nahargarh Fort, with about 1 hour on top. The big reason people love this stop is simple: the elevated position gives you panoramic views over Jaipur, and sunset turns that view into the main event.

This is also where you get your best chance for night-photo momentum. You see the city while it is still warm with color, then watch the light level change, which makes your photos look more layered than a plain after-dark shot.

One consideration: Nahargarh Fort entrance is not included and is listed as about $3.00 per person. If you want to walk around and take your time, factor in that extra cost so it does not feel like a surprise.

Jal Mahal in Man Sagar Lake, a water palace view after sundown

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Jal Mahal in Man Sagar Lake, a water palace view after sundown
After the fort, you shift to the “wait, what is that?” factor at Jal Mahal. The view is tied to Man Sagar Lake, and Jal Mahal is known as a water palace in Jaipur.

This stop is short, around 15 minutes, which is actually a plus if your main goal is the photo moment. You get the iconic image of the palace setting in the lake, without losing half your evening waiting in a slow-moving crowd.

Jal Mahal is also linked to Jaipur’s royal era planning, with the site described as associated with Maharaja Jai Singh II in the 18th century. Even when you only glance at it, knowing it is part of the royal landscape design helps the view feel more meaningful than just a postcard.

Entrance note: Jal Mahal is listed as free in the stop info, and you are mostly viewing it from outside.

Hawa Mahal at night, Pink City icons in glow mode

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Hawa Mahal at night, Pink City icons in glow mode
Now you hit the landmark most people come to see: Hawa Mahal, the Palace of Breeze. The tour gives you about 1 hour here, and it is timed for night lighting, when the pink-tinted façade and passages look much more dramatic.

Daytime Hawa Mahal is famous, but night lighting changes the feel. The look turns sharper, almost graphic, especially for photos where you want depth along the façade lines. If you are traveling with anyone who likes architecture, this is a good place to slow down.

Entrance is not included for Hawa Mahal per the stop info, so if you plan to go inside, budget separately. If you are mainly after the exterior and street views, you can still get a lot from the stop.

Pink City streets and artisans, seeing the city’s living side

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Pink City streets and artisans, seeing the city’s living side
You then move into Pink City itself, with about 30 minutes to explore. This is the area where you can see the lights over a historic-looking gate and where artisans have worked for generations.

The point here is not a checklist. It is more about letting the street scene do its job: color from lighting, craft details, and the feeling of wandering with a purpose. If you like taking photos of shop façades and lantern-style glow, you will likely enjoy this segment.

Entrance is listed as free, so your main “cost” is time. Use it for quick shots and a little wandering, not a deep detour.

Albert Hall Museum lights, plus a street-level wind break

Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour - Albert Hall Museum lights, plus a street-level wind break
The evening continues with Albert Hall Museum, timed for night views and a calmer atmosphere. You get about 30 minutes, which is enough to catch the building in its lit state without rushing.

The stop info highlights the interplay of city lights and wind, which matters because it can make the whole experience feel comfortable rather than trapped indoors. If your group likes architecture, this is a nice change from the earlier façade-focused stops.

Entrance is listed as not included, so if you want interior access, that is likely an extra fee. If your interest is mostly the exterior lighting and the surrounding views, you can still make the stop worthwhile.

Amar Jawan Jyoti lights and sounds to wrap the night

To close the loop, the tour stops at Amar Jawan Jyoti. Here you get lights and sounds at the show area, and the stop is about 30 minutes.

This is another moment where the tour balances sightseeing with entertainment. The area is also described as featuring the illuminated New Vidhan Sabha of Jaipur, which adds a bigger-government-building vibe to the evening mix.

The most practical detail from the stop description is that you might feel a cold breeze in the evening here. Bring a light layer if you tend to get chilly.

Entrance is listed as free, so you can focus on the show and the surrounding lighting without worrying about a paid entry point.

Price, private vehicle, and why this is good value

At $8.99 per group (up to 3 people), this tour has a strong value angle. You are not paying per person for the vehicle, driver, and pickup service, which is where many night tours quietly get expensive.

What you get included:

  • Hotel pickup and drop off
  • A private vehicle with an English-speaking driver
  • Fuel, parking, and other charges
  • Coffee and/or tea
  • A mobile ticket

Then there are the extras:

  • Nahargarh Fort entrance is about $3.00 per person
  • Royal Gaitor entrance is about $2.00 per person
  • Entrance for other sights (like Hawa Mahal and Albert Hall) is listed as not included, so you may pay depending on whether you enter.

In real terms, you are mostly paying for convenience plus an efficient night route. If you are traveling with two companions, the group pricing can make the night logistics much easier than trying to line up tuk-tuks or fighting traffic on your own after sunset.

How to make the most of your 5 to 6 hour night

This tour moves at a steady pace, so a few habits will help you enjoy it more:

  • Plan for photos at Nahargarh Fort. This is your big “before the city lights fully take over” moment.
  • Stay ready to walk a little. Most stops are around 15 to 30 minutes, so you will likely move on foot briefly at each one.
  • Bring a light layer. The evening breeze is specifically called out around the show area.
  • Use the English-speaking driver as a navigation helper. You can ask for the best viewing angles at Hawa Mahal and for smart photo turns on the streets.
  • Expect some entrance upsells at the big names. The fees are listed for Nahargarh and Royal Gaitor, while other entrances are not included.

Also, a small but real comfort factor: open-topped vehicles can be great for photos and skyline views, but they also make you feel the evening air. That is a tradeoff, not a deal-breaker.

Who this night tour fits best

I think this tour is a great fit if you:

  • Want a first-time Jaipur night overview that still feels more than “just drive-by photos”
  • Like sunsets and then the shift into lit landmarks
  • Prefer a private setup, with a driver who handles the route and timing
  • Are traveling as a small group where the per-group pricing actually helps

It is also a solid choice if you have limited time and you do not want to plan multiple transport hops across scattered sights.

Should you book Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour?

Yes, you should book it if you want a well-paced evening with the right mix of big icons and calmer stops, and you like having the route handled for you. The Nahargarh Fort sunset focus is the main reason to choose this, and the rest of the lighting stops build on that payoff.

Skip or reconsider if you hate paying separate entrance fees at key attractions, since Nahargarh Fort and Royal Gaitor have stated per-person costs not included in the base price. If you are happy to factor that in, this tour is one of the easiest ways to see Jaipur at its most photogenic hour.

FAQ

What is the duration of the Jaipur Nahargarh Fort Sunset and Night City Tour?

The tour lasts about 5 to 6 hours.

What is the meeting and pickup arrangement?

Hotel pickup and drop off are included.

Is the tour private?

Yes. It is private for your group.

Are entrance fees included?

Nahargarh Fort entrance is not included, and Royal Gaitor entrance is listed as an additional fee. Entrance for other stops is also listed as not included.

How much does the tour cost?

The price is $8.99 per group, up to 3 people.

Is there a mobile ticket?

Yes. Mobile ticket is included.

Is cancellation free?

Yes, cancellation is free. You can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

What stops are included during the night portion?

Stops include Ajmeri Gate, Royal Gaitor Tumbas, Nahargarh Fort for sunset, Jal Mahal, Hawa Mahal, the Pink City area, Albert Hall Museum, and Amar Jawan Jyoti.

More like this

Forts & Palaces, compared.

The full Forts & Palaces list →
Same Day Taj Mahal, Agra Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 4,304 reviews· from $62

Same Day Taj Mahal, Agra Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car

Read our review →
Full Day Taj Mahal, Agra Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 3,647 reviews· from $62

Full Day Taj Mahal, Agra Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car

Read our review →
Same Day Taj Mahal, Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 2,534 reviews· from $50

Same Day Taj Mahal, Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car

Read our review →
Taj Mahal and Agra Fort Private Sunrise Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 2,270 reviews· from $59

Taj Mahal and Agra Fort Private Sunrise Tour

Read our review →
Sunrise Taj Mahal, Agra Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 2,243 reviews· from $62

Sunrise Taj Mahal, Agra Fort & Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Car

Read our review →
Taj Mahal Sunrise, Baby Taj & Agra Fort Day Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 2,020 reviews· from $10

Taj Mahal Sunrise, Baby Taj & Agra Fort Day Tour

Read our review →
Skip-the-Line Taj Mahal & Agra Fort Private Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 1,546 reviews· from $7

Skip-the-Line Taj Mahal & Agra Fort Private Tour

Read our review →
Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Superfast Train
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 1,494 reviews· from $75

Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Baby Taj Tour from Delhi by Superfast Train

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Explore India

Pick a city, pick a kind of day, and see what it costs.